Harbour Insurance Services Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. In order to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed this Privacy Policy. Any personally identifiable information about a customer is considered personal information (“Personal Information”) and will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Identified Purposes

Harbour Insurance Services only collects, uses, and discloses personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. Offering and providing insurance and related products and services to you;
  2. Establishing and maintaining communications with you;
  3. Verifying your identity and the accuracy of your personal information with government agencies, industry associations, brokers or other insurers;
  4. Analyzing, assessing and underwriting risks on a prudent basis;
  5. Investigating claims;
  6. Detecting and preventing fraud or other illegal activities;
  7. Compiling statistics;
  8. Complying with the law or the requests of law enforcement agencies or regulators;
  9. Notifying you or allowing our affiliated companies to notify you of certain products or services offered by our affiliated companies.

In this Privacy Policy, the above list of identified purposes will be referred to as the “Identified Purposes”.


Accountability

When you apply for insurance, an application form is completed and signed by yourself. This form gathers the necessary information for the issuance and underwriting of your policy. This information is kept in our offices and reasonable precautions are taken to ensure that such information does not leave the premises unless necessary for the purposes of underwriting, or claims procedures. Any information may be passed to the insuring company/(ies) and they may in turn obtain further information from third party investigation services or individuals. We are obligated to retain this information for a period of 7 years after you cancel your policy with us, after which time, your file is destroyed in a secure manner.

  • Identifying purpose; the application form asks questions firstly about the owner and operators of the vessel and their claims history for the past 5 years. Secondly the details of your boat and equipment are listed and finally the coverages available or applied for together with the deductible and premiums are listed.
  • Consent; by completing and signing the application form you are giving your written express consent to our using or disclosing personal information to third parties as required including Insurance companies.
  • Limiting collection; Only information necessary for the issuance and underwriting of insurance policies is collected.
  • Limiting use, disclosure and retention; The information so gathered will only be used for the purposes intended and will only be maintained as long as necessary to accomplish the purpose.
  • Accuracy; We will make every effort to ensure that information we have on file is accurate and up to date.
  • Safeguards; Our files are electronic and are stored in servers in our Vancouver office and with Canadian hosting companies. Our staff has been trained not to disclose any information to third parties unless necessary for the issuance or maintenance of your insurance. Disclosure of any information to other third parties, (such as marinas, yacht clubs, mortgagees, etc) will only be done with your consent.
  • Openness; If you have any questions regarding the reasons for any questions, please contact our privacy officer – MaryKate Townsend.
  • Individual access; You have the right to view any information we have in your file by contacting the privacy officer.
  • Recourse; Should you have a complaint that you feel is not handled to your satisfaction by the staff at Harbour, you have the right to contact the Registered Insurance Brokers of Ontario, the Department of Insurance, or the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Consent

Your knowledge and consent of Harbour Insurance Services Ltd. collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is critical. We rely on the following actions by you as indications of your consent to our existing and future Personal Information Practices:

  1. Your voluntary provision of Personal Information directly to Harbour or through the website or via phone for the purpose of acquiring an insurance contract or related service or product.
  2. Your expressed consent or acknowledgement contained within a written, verbal or electronic application process.
  3. Your consent solicited by Harbour Insurance Services Ltd. (or our agent) for a specified purpose.
  4. Your receipt of this Privacy Policy, until you notify Harbour Insurance Services Ltd. of a withdrawal of this consent.
  5. Your consent given through your authorized representative such as a legal guardian, agent of holder of a power of attorney.

Subject to certain legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, you may withdraw the consent at any time. Harbour Insurance Services Ltd. will inform you of the consequences of withdrawing your consent.

In some cases, refusing to provide certain personal information or withdrawing consent for Harbour Insurance Services Ltd. to collect, use or disclose your personal information could mean the we cannot provide you with insurance coverage or other requested products, services or information.


Collecting Information

Non-Identifiable Information 

The Harbour Insurance Services Ltd. website may automatically collect certain non-identifiable information regarding Website users, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Website, the Internet address of the Website from which you linked directly to the Website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Website you visit, the Website pages read and images viewed, and the materials you post to or download from the Website. This non-identifiable information is used for Website and system administration purposes and to improve the Website. Your non-identifiable information may be disclosed to others and permanently archived for future use.

Cookies

The Website may use “cookies”, a technology that installs information on a Website user’s computer to permit the Website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Website. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access certain features of the Website.


Limiting Collection and Retention of Personal Information

Harbour Insurance Services will only collect, use, or disclose personal information that is necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law. If we require personal information for any other purpose, you will be notified of the new purpose, and subject to your consent, that new purpose will become an identified purpose. Harbour Insurance Services Ltd. will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means. We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the identified purposes.


Safeguards

Harbour Insurance Services Ltd. will protect your personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity format, location, and storage of the personal information.


Openness and Customer Access

Harbour Insurance Services Ltd. is responsible for all personal information under its control and has designated a privacy officer who is accountable to senior management for Harbour Insurance Services compliance with this privacy policy. Harbour is an insurance broker and in order to process insurance policies will share specific Personal Information with the underwriting company(s).


Challenging Compliance

Habour Insurance Services Ltd privacy offices, MaryKate Townsend can be contacted at   1 (877) 731-1224  emailed at mktownsend@harbourinsurance.ca. If you are not satisfied with Harbour Insurance Services Ltd. response to privacy related inquiry or complaint you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada during business hours at 1.800.282.1376 or at www.privcon.gc.ca.